Prometheus
AI training cluster at Meta's existing New Albany footprint.
Supply as reported: Grid with on-site gas
Prometheus in New Albany, Ohio is CONDITIONAL: do not build it as proposed, but it can proceed if it switches to the one viable alternative searched. As proposed, with 60% gas and 40% grid for the 800 MW B200 facility, it earns 14% IRR and payback in just over 3 years, yet fails the floors with a 30-point environment score against a 45-point minimum, about 3 Mt of CO2 per year, and grid draw at 63% of regional headroom against a 60% maximum. The SMR long-term alternative — 30% grid and 70% nuclear — lifts the environment score to 53, the community score to 66 and the composite to 61, cuts emissions to about 933 kt per year, and still delivers 11% IRR with payback just under 4 years. That trade is acceptable against an 8% IRR floor and a 7-year payback ceiling, provided land, licensing and phased firm power are secured first. The $34B build therefore only holds together on the SMR mix, not on gas-led economics.
- Switch from the proposed 60% on-site gas and 40% grid mix to the viable SMR long-term mix of 30% grid and 70% nuclear, which clears the 45-point environment floor at 53 points and keeps grid draw within the 60% maximum.
- Assemble and permit land beyond the 35 ha of measured open land — 185 ha is needed for the facility and its SMR supply — before full construction proceeds.
- Lock SMR supply, licensing and delivery milestones so each 135 MW phase is only energised when firm low-carbon power is available.
- Maintain the measured community measures below so the community score stays well above its 40-point floor, as it does at 66 points under the SMR alternative.
- Land is the first hard constraint: only 35 ha of open land is measured, while the SMR configuration needs 185 ha, so assembly or permitting failure could strand phased halls.
- SMR licensing, procurement and delivery could slip behind the seven-phase, roughly 46-month programme, leaving built capacity without firm low-carbon power.
- Even on the SMR path annual emissions remain about 933 kt and the 30% grid share will draw disclosure and rate-impact scrutiny from regulators and other grid customers.
- Construction and operations depend on the base-case assumptions of 69% utilisation, $3 GPU-hour pricing decaying 7% per year, a year-5 GPU refresh and the $34B capex holding, any of which could push returns toward the 8% floor.
- Community tolerance could erode from noise, traffic and water use despite a 59-point community score as proposed and 66 points under SMR, especially while sentiment is already softening.
| Supply mix | 70% small · 30% grid |
| IT load | 800 MW |
| Hardware | B200 · 80 kW racks |
| Crew · automation | 2,500 · 20% |
| Plan scores | 61 · E 66 · Env 53 · C 66 |
| Live in · payback | 46 mo · 3.7 yrs |
| Clears the floors | yes |
- Permitting, SMR licensing pathway and community agreement before land close — gated by assembled land for the full 185 ha need and approval of the 30% grid and 70% nuclear mix.
- On-site SMR supply procurement and grid interconnection in parallel with civil works — gated by firm supply contracts and confirmation grid draw stays within the 60% floor.
- Phase 1: 135 MW hall, racks energised as supply lands — gated by first firm power, commissioning and community monitoring being live.
- Phases 2 to 7: each further 135 MW hall staggered as in the base programme — each gated by available firm low-carbon power, GPU delivery, and noise, traffic and water compliance from the prior phase.
- Local-first hiring for construction trades, tied to the 2,000 construction jobs and 735 permanent jobs in the base estimate, with published local-hiring and local-spend reporting.
- Heat reuse or water offset agreement with the municipality, reflecting about 13 million cubic metres of annual water use in the base proposal and the surface water measured 58 m from the site.
- Published noise and traffic limits with a community liaison, independent monitoring, and pause-and-remediate triggers to protect the 66-point community score under the SMR alternative.
- Grid rate-impact mitigation and public disclosure agreement covering the 30% grid share, so other customers are not left bearing unassigned upgrade costs.
- Land-assembly and host-community benefit agreement agreed before land close for the area beyond the 35 ha of measured open land.
| Mix | Viable | Score | Payback | IRR | CO₂ kt/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMR long-term 70% small · 30% grid | yes | 61 | 3.7 yrs | 11% | 933 |
| Renewables + SMR 50% small · 30% solar · 20% wind | no | 62 | 4.4 yrs | 7% | 98 |
| Gas + solar 50% on-site · 50% solar | no | 61 | 4.1 yrs | 8% | 1,450 |
| Hydro PPA + grid 60% hydro · 40% grid | no | 60 | 3.5 yrs | 13% | 1,239 |
| Solar + wind + grid backup 40% solar · 30% grid · 30% wind | no | 57 | 4.4 yrs | 6% | 890 |
| Gas bridge 70% on-site · 30% grid | no | 56 | 3.3 yrs | 14% | 2,928 |
| As proposed (60% on-site · 40% grid) 60% on-site · 40% grid | no | 54 | 3.3 yrs | 14% | 2,929 |
| Grid only 100% grid | no | 53 | 3.3 yrs | 14% | 2,937 |
| Grid + wind 60% grid · 40% wind | no | 52 | 3.8 yrs | 10% | 1,710 |
| Grid + solar 60% grid · 40% solar | no | 51 | 3.9 yrs | 9% | 1,735 |
Energy what-if
| Metric | This mix | Baseline |
|---|---|---|
| Build cost | $33.5B | $33.5B |
| Months to live | 46 | 46 |
| Blended power | $0.055/kWh | $0.055/kWh |
| Utilization | 69% | 69% |
| EBITDA / yr | $10.0B | $10.0B |
| Payback | 3.3 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| IRR | 13.6% | 13.6% |
| CO₂ / yr | 2,929,406 t | 2,929,406 t |
| Carbon intensity | 420 g/kWh | 420 g/kWh |
| Water / yr | 12,993,018 m³ | 12,993,018 m³ |
| Grid draw vs headroom | 63% | 63% |
| Land | 149 ha | 149 ha |
| Permanent jobs | 735 | 735 |
| Nuisance index | 41 | 41 |
- Measured open land is 35 ha; the facility and its supply need 149 ha, so land must be assembled beyond the site (sam-3.1).
- Majority of supply is high-carbon; expect scrutiny under disclosure rules.
- 3 ha of surface water measured 58 m from the site; cooling make-up supply is plausible (sam-3.1).
- Grid draw is 63% of regional headroom; rate impacts for other customers are likely.
Region profile country priors
| Industrial power | $0.065/kWh |
| Grid carbon | 420 g/kWh |
| Interconnect lead | 24 months |
| Grid headroom | 600 MW |
| Grid reliability | 96% |
| Construction trades | 11,000 @ $42/h |
| Land index | 1.40× |
| Sentiment | 58 / 100 |
| Climate · water | temperate · low stress |
| Solar · wind | 0.60 · 0.60 |
| Geothermal · flare gas | no · yes |
| People within 5 km | unknown |
Baseline build cost
Scenarios
| Name | Mix | Score | Payback | Verdict | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline as reportedbaseline | 60% on-site · 40% grid | 54 | 3.3 yrs | Conditional |